York Brewery
Born within the city walls
Awards Banner.png

OUR STORY

AWARDS

 
 

Our ales have done us proud over the years, winning hearts and minds wherever they go.

Along the way they’ve also bagged themselves a selection of industry awards, the full list of which can be found in the list below.


 

YEAR

AWARD

BEER

CATEGORY

COMPETITION

2019

Bronze Guzzler Golden Ale - United Kingdom World Beer Awards 2019

Bronze Yorkshire Terrier Ales International Beer Challenge 2019

Silver Legion IX Imperial IPA (6.5% and over) SIBA Independent Beer Awards 2019 (North East)

2018

Silver Britannia Keg Porters, Stouts,
Old Ales, Strong Milds
& Strong Brown Ales
SIBA Independent Keg Beer Awards 2018 (North East)

2017

Finalist Centurion's Ghost Best Yorkshire Beer Deliciously Yorkshire Taste Awards 2017
Finalist Elysian Spirit Best Yorkshire Spirit Deliciously Yorkshire Taste Awards 2017
Silver Otherside IPA Premium Bitters & Pale Ales SIBA North East Independent Beer Awards
Bronze Hansom Blonde Standard Bitters & Pale Ales SIBA North East Independent Beer Awards
Silver Legion IX Small Pack Premium
Strong Beers
SIBA North East Independent Beer Awards
Bronze Britannia Small Pack Porters, Stouts,
Old Ales, Strong Milds
& Strong Brown Ales
SIBA North East Independent Beer Awards
Bronze Legion IX Premium Strong Beers >6.0% SIBA North East Regional Keg Competition
Silver Blonde Standard Bitters & Pale Ales SIBA National Beer Competition
Silver Otherside IPA Cask Ale - Class 3 International Brewing Awards

2016

Winner Elysian Spirit Best Yorkshire Spirit Yorkshire's Finest Taste Awards
Finalist Centurion's Ghost Best Yorkshire Beer Yorkshire's Finest Taste Awards
Finalist Legion IX Best Yorkshire Beer Yorkshire's Finest Taste Awards
Bronze Blonde Overall Champions SIBA North East Regional Beer Competition
Gold Blonde Standard Bitters & Pale Ales SIBA North East Regional Beer Competition
Bronze Murray Gold Best Bitters & Pale Ales SIBA North East Regional Beer Competition

2015

Gold Otherside IPA Premium Bitters & Pale Ales SIBA North East Regional Beer Competition

2014

Bronze Minster Ale Bottled Gold Beers SIBA North East Regional Beer Competition

2013

Gold Blonde Beers under 4% York CAMRA LocALE Awards

2010

Bronze Guzzler Bitters & Pale Ales (Up to 4.0%) SIBA North Region Beer Competition

2007

Gold Guzzler Bitters Yorkshire Beer Championships
Silver Guzzler Overall Champions SIBA North Region Beer Competition
Gold Guzzler Bitters (up to 3.9%) SIBA North Region Beer Competition
Gold Centurion's Ghost Strong Bitters & Ales CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain Awards

2006

Gold Guzzler Bitters (up to 3.9%) SIBA North Region Beer Competition
Gold Centurion's Ghost Strong Bitters & Ales CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain Awards

2002

Gold Centurion's Ghost Dark Ales International Brewing Awards
Gold Centurion's Ghost Dark Milds Brewing Industry International Awards

2001

Gold Centurion's Ghost Old & Strong Ales SIBA North Region Beer Competition

2000

Bronze Yorkshire Terrier Supreme Champion CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain Awards
Silver Yorkshire Terrier Best Bitter Class CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain Awards